Thou shalt not make unto thee a graven image

Dear Father

My Daughter and her husband a few years ago left the church for another, and when I question her on this, she would always replay that she didn't like the doctrine of the church Etc.etc. Some of the statements that keep arising is Baptism of infants, Praying to the Virgin Mary, these I can handle the question I keep having problems with is the following.. The second Commandment.. She will quote this section of the second Commandment to me. "Thou shalt not make unto thee a graven image, nor any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above." (Ex. 20:4) I do not know how to answer her question for when I enter the church I see the stained class window with angels on them, statues of Christ. Etc. Are not Angels a likeness of any thing that is in heaven above? Or any of the Statues displayed in church? Thank you.

Ron

**********

Dear Ron,

Sorry I am so slow getting back to you. By now you have probably found an answer. Do you have a Catechism? Starting with paragraph 2129 you will find an explanation about images, also Scripture references that indicate the kind of images God not only allowed, but commanded. For example, the cherubim carved from olive wood which Solomon placed on either side of the ark (I Kings 6:23 ff.; cf. Ex. 25:1820; Num. 21:89)

You can go to Catholic Answers for the article Do Catholics Worship Statues?. They also have tracts on baptism of infants, praying to Mary, etc. which you can read - and later order for your daughter and her husband. Of course the main thing you need to do, Ron, is to pray that he Lord will give you the right opportunity to say a word to them which will be effective.

My prayers. Please also remember me. God bless,

Fr. Bloom

Questions

Home